clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament 2011: Connecticut, Tennessee, Baylor, Stanford Get Top Seeds

The Connecticut Huskies will be looking for their third straight national championship when the 2011 NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament begins. Pairings for the tournament were announced on ESPN during a Selection Monday show, and UConn, Tennessee, Baylor and Stanford are the four No. 1 seeds.

The Final Four will be held in Indianapolis April 3 and 5.

UConn is the two-time defending champion. A tournament preview on ESPN states that the Huskies are hardly a lock to three-peat:

Most would not consider the Huskies an overwhelming favorite to take the title this year in the same way they were the past two seasons. Some of the other squads pose bigger challenges than they did last season.

Yet the Huskies are very strongly in the hunt, and it's not as if anyone's going to be surprised if they're able to pull it off again.

Here are the full pairings:

Left Bracket

 

Philadelphia Region 

No. 1 Connecticut Huskies vs. No. 16 Hartford, Sun., noon in Storrs

No. 8 Kansas St. Wildcats vs. No. 9 Purdue Boilermakers, Sun., 2:30 in Storrs

No. 5 Georgetown Hoyas vs. No. 12 Princeton, Sun., 2:30 in College Park

No. 4 Maryland Terrapins vs. No. 13 St. Francis, Sun. noon in College Park

No. 6 Penn St. Nittany Lions vs. No. 11 Dayton, Sat., 11 am in University Park

No. 3 DePaul vs. No. 14 Navy, Sat., 1:30 in University Park

No. 7 Iowa St. Cyclones vs. No. 10 Marist, Sat., 11 am in Durham

No. 2 Duke Blue Devils vs. No. 15 Tennessee-Martin, Sat., 1:30 in Durham

Dayton Region

 

No. 1 Tennessee Volunteers vs. No. 16 Stetson, Sat.,11 am, Knoxville

No. 8 Marquette Golden Eagles vs. No. 9 Texas Longhorns, Sat., 1:30, Knoxville

No. 5 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets vs. No. 12 Bowling Green, Sat.,11 am, Columbus

No. 4 Ohio St. Buckeyes vs. No. 13 UCF, Sat., 1:30, Columbus

No. 6 Oklahoma Sooners vs. No. 11 James Madison, Sun., 2:30, Charlottesville

No. 3 Miami Hurricanes vs. No. 14 Gardner-Webb, Sun, noon, Charlottesville

No. 7 Arizona St. Sun Devils vs. No. 10 Temple Owls, Sat., 4, Salt Lake City

No. 2 Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. No. 15 Utah Utes, Sat., 6:30, Salt Lake City

Right Bracket

 

Dallas Region

No. 1 Baylor Bears vs. No. 16 Prairie View, Sun., 7:30 in Waco

No. 8 Houston Cougars vs. No. 9 West Virginia Mountaineers, Sun., 5 in Waco

No. 5 Green Bay vs. No. 12 Arkansas-Little Rock, Sun., 5 in Wichita

No. 4 Michigan St. Spartans vs. No. 13 Northern Iowa, Sun., 7:30 in Wichita

No. 6 Georgia Bulldogs vs. No. 11 MTSU, Sun., 7:30 in Auburn

No. 3 Florida St. Seminoles vs. No. 14 Samford, Sun., 5 in Auburn

No. 7 Rutgers Scarlet Knights vs. No. 10 Louisiana Tech, Sun., 7:30 in Shreveport

No. 2 Texas A&M Aggies vs. No. 15 McNeese State, Sun., 5 in Shreveport

Spokane Region

No. 1 Stanford Cardinal vs. No. 16 UC-Davis, Sat., 6:30 in Stanford

No. 8 Texas Tech Red Raiders vs. No. 9 St. John's Red Storm, Sat., 4 in Stanford

No. 5 North Carolina Tar Heels vs. No. 12 Fresno State, Sat., 4 in Albuquerque

No. 4 Kentucky Wildcats vs. No. 13 Hampton, Sat., 6:30 in Albuquerque

No. 6 Iowa Hawkeyes vs. No. 11 Gonzaga Bulldogs, Sat., 4 in Spokane

No. 3 UCLA Bruins vs. No. 14 Montana, Sat., 6:30, in Spokane

No. 7 Louisville Cardinals vs. No. 10 Vanderbilt Commodores, Sun., noon, Cincinnati

No. 2 Xavier Musketeers vs. No. 15 South Dakota State, Sun., 2:30, Cincinnati

You can find out much, much more about the women's tournament at SB Nation's women's college basketball website, Swish Appeal.